Scientific programme of C-MAC Days 2014 (List of Participants)

Flyer – programme

Workshop Session, Programme and Abstracts

Poster session – Abstracts

9th December:

8:50 – 9:00Opening

 Chair: A. Bilušić

9:00 – 9:40 S. Paschen
Thermoelectric clathrates: From phonons to correlations
9:40 – 10:00 P. Tomeš, M. Ikeda, V. Martelli, P. Popčević, A. Smontara , C. Krellner, M. Baitinger , D. Nguen , Y. Grin and S. Paschen
Thermoelectric properties of Ba8Au5.25Ge40.30.45 type-I clathrates
10:00 – 10:25 P.-F. Lory, S. Pailhès, V. Giordano, H. Euchner, Y. Grin, M. Baitinger, D Nguyen, M. R. Johnson, S. Paschen, H. Schober, C. Allio, E. Evteeva, F. Ritter, C. Krellner, Y. Sidis, M. de Boissieu
Phonon propagation and thermal conductivity in the Ba8Ge40.3Au5.25 clathrate and approximant-crystal o-Al13Co4
10:25 – 10:50 P. Gille, T. Maletin, V. Cocivera
Crystal growth of FeSb2 and CoSb3 by a modified Bridgman technique
10:50 – 11:10 D. Pelc, M. Došlić, H.-J. Grafe, S.-H. Baek, M. Požek
Insights into charge stripe order in a co-doped cuprate superconductor from nonlinear response

11:10 – 11:30Coffee break

 Chair J. Dolinšek

11:30 – 11:55 M. Feuerbacher
High-entropy alloys: growth, microstructure and defects
11:55 – 12:15 P. Koželj, S. Vrtnik, A. Jelen, S. Jazbec, Z. Jagličić, S. Maiti, M. Feuerbacher, W. Steurer, J. Dolinšek
Ta34Nb33Hf8Zr14Ti11 – The First Observation of Superconductivity in High-Entropy Alloys
12:15 – 12:35 Y. Lu, S. Guo, T. Wang, B. Wen, Z. Wang, H. Ruan, T. Li
Eutectic High-Entropy Alloys

12:35 – 14:30Lunch break

 Chair: N. Barišić

14:30 – 15:10 K. Deguchi
Strongly correlated electrons in icosahedral Yb quasicrystals and approximants
15:10 – 15:35 S. Vrtnik
Geometrically frustrated magnetism of spins on icosahedral clusters: The Gd3Au13Sn4 quasicrystalline approximant
15:35 – 15:55 M. Wencka
Kondo lattice – fluctuating valence transition in Ce(Cu1–xNix)4Al compounds
15:55 – 16:20 I. Živković
Complex Magnetic Order – the Skyrmion Lattice

16:20 – 16:45Coffee break

 Chair: Y. Prots

16:45 – 17:10 L. Forró
Graphene: from synthesis to composites
17:10 – 17:35 M. Petrović, I. Šrut Rakić, P. Pervan, M. Kralj
“Chemical” and “mechanical” engineering of epitaxial graphene
17:35 – 18:00 A. Šiber
Many-Body Contact Repulsion of Soft Disks
18:00 – 18:20 A. Waske
The first-order transition in magnetocaloric LaFe11.8Si1.2 probed by in-situ synchrotron XRD
18:20 – 18:40 B. Weise, B. Pulko, K. Skokov, J. Tušek, O. Gutfleisch, A. Waske and J. Eckert
Magnetic characterization and 3D-imaging of epoxy-bonded magnetocaloric composites

18:40 – 19:30Dinner

19:30 – 21:00 Poster session

 Chairs: D. Stanić & K. Velebit


10th December:

 Chair: H. R. Sharma

9:00 – 9:40 M. Armbrüster
The Surface Dynamics of Intermetallic Compounds in Catalysis
9:40 – 10:05 R. Widmer
Surface science investigations on structures and adsorption sites of single crystal PdGa surfaces
10:05 – 10:25 Al-Mahboob, M. Lowe M. Armbrüster, H. R. Sharma and R. McGrath
In-situ microscopic study of surfaces of intermetallic compounds for catalysis
10:25 – 10:45 I. Batistić, M. Sorić, J. Ivkov, P. Popčević, E. Tutiš, M. Hahne, P. Gille and A. Smontara
DFT modeling and transport properties of PdGa and PdIn compounds
10:45 – 11:05 M. Armbrüster and D. Ivarsson
In situ investigation of bulk ZnPd: different synthesis – new results
11:05 – 11:25 J. Ivkov, N. Radić, K. Salamon, M. Sorić
Investigation of thermal stability of Al-Mo films

11:25 – 11:45 Coffee break

 Chair: V. Fournée

11:45 – 12:10 J. Ledieu, E. Gaudry, L.N. Serkovic Loli, S. Alarcón Villaseca, M.-C. de Weerd, M. Hahne, P. Gille, Y. Grin, J.-M. Dubois, and V. Fournée
Chemical bonding networks and their role on the structure of Al13TM4(TM= Fe, Ru) surfaces
12:10 – 12:30 M. Meier, E. Gaudry, J. Ledieu, M.-C. de Weerd and V. Fournée
Influence of the 3-dimensional cluster and preparation conditions on the structure of Al5Co2(2ī0) and (100) surfaces
12:30 – 12:50 M. Heidelmann, M. Heggen, C. Dwyer and M. Feuerbacher
Comprehensive model of metadislocation motion in o-Al13Co4

12:50 – 14:40Lunch break

 Chair: P. Schmutz

14:40 – 15:20 M.-G. Barthes-Labrousse
Surface chemistry of CMAs
15:20 – 15:45 A. Joseph, V. Gauthier-Brunet, A. Joulain, C. Tromas, S. Dubois, J. Bonneville and J-P. Monchoux
Mechanical properties of Al/Al-Cu-Fe composites newly elaborated by Spark Plasma Sintering
15:45 – 16:05 D. Sopu, M. Stoica, J. Eckret
Molecular dynamics simulations of the deformation behavior of bulk metallic glass composites exhibiting stress-induced martensitic transformation

16:05 – 16:20 Coffee break

 Chair: M. Mihalkovič

16:20 – 16:45 J. Dshemuchadse, W. Steurer
Statistics of intermetallic compounds
16:45 – 17:05 P. Kuczera, W. Steurer
Cluster-based growth algorithm for decagonal quasicrystals
17:05 – 17:25 R. Strzałka, I. Buganski, J. Wolny
Simple decoration model for icosahedral quasicrystals based on UAC approach
17:25 – 17:45 I. G. Aviziotis, T.Duguet, K.Soussi, S. Mishra, S. Daniele, N. Cheimarios, C. Vahlas, A.G. Boudouvis
Investigating Al-CVD using DMEAA: Experiments and modeling of the kinetics and the surface roughness
17:45 – 18:05 D. Pavuna Can We Help Establish Complex Mettallic Systems Center in Zagreb!?

18:05 Concluding remarks

19:30C-MAC Days Workshop Dinner


11th December:

Chair: Marc de Bossieu

  9:00 – 10:30    Science Board Meeting

10:30 – 10:50    Coffee break

10:50 – 12:00    Governing Board and General Assembly Meeting